Novel Coronavirus COVID-19 Pandemic

Card image
+32,164
New Cases
Card image
+681
New Deaths
Card image

44,774,763

Cases
Card image

1,179,225

Deaths
Card image

32,727,598

Recovered
Card image

81,279

Critical
Card image

10,867,940

Active Cases
Card image

5,744

Cases Per One Million
Card image

151

Deaths Per One Million

COVID-19 pandemic by country and territory

#CountryCasesNew CasesNew DeathsDeathsCriticalActiveRecovered
1USA USA9,120,75100233,13016,8662,954,4095,933,212
2India India8,040,2031,4380120,5638,944603,6517,315,989
3Brazil Brazil5,469,75500158,4688,318376,7394,934,548
4Russia Russia1,563,9760026,9352,300365,7401,171,301
5France France1,235,1320035,7853,0451,085,370113,977
6Spain Spain1,194,6810035,4662,368N/AN/A
7Argentina Argentina1,130,5330030,0715,037169,315931,147
8Colombia Colombia1,041,9350030,7532,36569,308941,874
9UK UK942,2750045,675902N/AN/A
10Mexico Mexico906,8635,59549590,3092,838152,915663,639
11Peru Peru894,9280034,3151,06043,925816,688
12South Africa South Africa719,7140019,11154651,949648,654
13Italy Italy589,7660037,9051,536276,457275,404
14Iran Iran588,6480033,7145,01287,017467,917
15Chile Chile505,5300014,0327458,592482,906
16Germany Germany481,0131,392010,3591,569137,854332,800
17Iraq Iraq463,9510010,77042062,171391,010
18Bangladesh Bangladesh403,079005,861077,485319,733
19Indonesia Indonesia400,4830013,612061,078325,793
20Philippines Philippines375,180007,1141,48338,955329,111
21Turkey Turkey368,5130010,0271,83639,305319,181
22Belgium Belgium368,33721,04813211,170993333,19823,969
23Ukraine Ukraine363,075006,755177207,678148,642
24Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia346,047005,3487698,149332,550
25Pakistan Pakistan331,108908166,77562411,695312,638
26Netherlands Netherlands319,991007,202563N/AN/A
27Israel Israel312,550002,49447412,013298,043
28Poland Poland299,049004,8491,150170,696123,504
29Czechia Czechia297,013002,675962174,965119,373
30Canada Canada225,5860010,03223226,687188,867
31Romania Romania222,559006,68186156,023159,855
32Morocco Morocco207,718003,50678132,621171,591
33Ecuador Ecuador164,9080012,60835310,541141,759
34Nepal Nepal162,35400887039,643121,824
35Bolivia Bolivia141,321197228,6947122,324110,303
36Switzerland Switzerland135,658002,15819068,40065,100
37Qatar Qatar131,93900230382,825128,884
38Panama Panama131,247002,66311921,193107,391
39UAE UAE129,0240048503,892124,647
40Portugal Portugal128,392002,39526251,99674,001
41Dominican Republic Dominican Republic125,570002,23218119,926103,412
42Kuwait Kuwait123,906007631078,220114,923
43Sweden Sweden117,913005,92756N/AN/A
44Oman Oman114,434001,20818510,166103,060
45Kazakhstan Kazakhstan111,10026801,8252213,216106,059
46Egypt Egypt107,030006,234411,62299,174
47Costa Rica Costa Rica106,553001,34018840,21764,996
48Guatemala Guatemala106,320003,68256,88695,752
49Japan Japan98,116001,7301665,57990,807
50Belarus Belarus95,5450096909,88684,690
51Honduras Honduras95,199576132,6522553,42139,126
52Ethiopia Ethiopia94,820001,45131543,48349,886
53Venezuela Venezuela90,876007841174,69085,402
54Austria Austria89,496001,02722426,78561,684
55China China85,9154704,634733880,943
56Armenia Armenia82,651001,243028,90052,508
57Bahrain Bahrain81,02200317203,00877,697
58Lebanon Lebanon75,8450060224537,45637,787
59Moldova Moldova73,321001,72980317,77653,816
60Uzbekistan Uzbekistan66,141005582522,26063,323
61Hungary Hungary65,933001,57826347,25717,098
62Nigeria Nigeria62,371001,13973,13758,095
63Jordan Jordan61,942007005553,7347,508
64Paraguay Paraguay61,290001,35912118,64341,288
65Ireland Ireland59,434001,8964034,17423,364
66Libya Libya58,87400823025,08932,962
67Singapore Singapore57,987002806957,890
68Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan57,79852211,139247,56249,097
69Algeria Algeria57,026001,9412915,45039,635
70Tunisia Tunisia54,278001,15322148,0935,032
71Azerbaijan Azerbaijan52,1370069909,40542,033
72Palestine Palestine51,9480046506,49844,985
73Kenya Kenya51,851009343615,65935,258
74Myanmar Myanmar49,072001,172019,26428,636
75Slovakia Slovakia48,943001848236,96011,799
76Ghana Ghana47,77500316948846,971
77Bulgaria Bulgaria45,461001,19716225,10519,159
78Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina44,737001,161016,48927,087
79Denmark Denmark43,17400715189,33333,126
80Serbia Serbia42,20800803399,86931,536
81Afghanistan Afghanistan41,145001,529935,37934,237
82Croatia Croatia40,999004936812,73627,770
83Greece Greece34,2990060310823,7079,989
84Georgia Georgia33,85800253018,77614,829
85El Salvador El Salvador32,92500962473,38128,582
86Malaysia Malaysia29,441002469410,12319,072
87North Macedonia North Macedonia28,69700963257,96319,771
88Slovenia Slovenia28,215002789918,2709,667
89Australia Australia27,5628090711,43025,225
90S. Korea S. Korea26,2711251462531,64124,168
91Cameroon Cameroon21,79300426611,25020,117
92Ivory Coast Ivory Coast20,55500124019020,241
93Albania Albania20,04000493208,65410,893
94Norway Norway19,0690028086,92611,863
95Montenegro Montenegro17,39200282263,62513,485
96Madagascar Madagascar16,968002441642316,301
97Zambia Zambia16,28500348037815,559
98Luxembourg Luxembourg15,65900147165,8319,681
99Senegal Senegal15,58200322769514,565
100Finland Finland15,37800354103,72411,300
101Sudan Sudan13,7650083706,1646,764
102Namibia Namibia12,8060013331,74410,929
103Mozambique Mozambique12,415009102,5399,785
104Lithuania Lithuania12,13800144367,4924,502
105Guinea Guinea11,8190071241,24310,505
106Uganda Uganda11,7670010604,2007,461
107Maldives Maldives11,59100371286910,685
108DRC DRC11,21100305039710,509
109Tajikistan Tajikistan10,9000082074810,070
110French Guiana French Guiana10,404007033399,995
111Angola Angola10,07400275426,1063,693
112Sri Lanka Sri Lanka9,205001905,1114,075
113Haiti Haiti9,0460023201,3927,422
114Gabon Gabon8,957005532838,619
115Jamaica Jamaica8,8510019844,2744,379
116Cabo Verde Cabo Verde8,5480094237537,701
117Zimbabwe Zimbabwe8,3200024202337,845
118Mauritania Mauritania7,6880016331247,401
119Guadeloupe Guadeloupe7,60500126195,2372,242
120French Polynesia French Polynesia7,2620029242,3914,842
121Cuba Cuba6,7270012834926,107
122Bahamas Bahamas6,54900136152,2314,182
123Botswana Botswana6,283002111,8244,438
124Malawi Malawi5,9040018444205,300
125Eswatini Eswatini5,88600116192285,542
126Malta Malta5,760005601,9153,789
127Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago5,59400107141,2414,246
128Syria Syria5,5800027803,4411,861
129Djibouti Djibouti5,55500610675,427
130Nicaragua Nicaragua5,5140015601,1334,225
131Réunion Réunion5,4720022108204,630
132Hong Kong Hong Kong5,31100105111435,063
133Congo Congo5,253009201,2743,887
134Suriname Suriname5,192001114355,046
135Latvia Latvia5,1440063103,6991,382
136Rwanda Rwanda5,129003502434,851
137Equatorial Guinea Equatorial Guinea5,08300831364,964
138CAR CAR4,863006222,8771,924
139Iceland Iceland4,671001211,0613,598
140Estonia Estonia4,590007338913,626
141Andorra Andorra4,5170072221,3013,144
142Aruba Aruba4,455003741534,265
143Mayotte Mayotte4,366004441,3582,964
144Guyana Guyana4,0740012398683,083
145Somalia Somalia3,9410010406523,185
146Cyprus Cyprus3,930002522,0231,882
147Thailand Thailand3,763405911343,570
148Gambia Gambia3,6660011908812,666
149Martinique Martinique3,5520030163,42498
150Mali Mali3,5300013607272,667
151Belize Belize3,2612915211,1332,076
152Uruguay Uruguay2,981005584452,481
153South Sudan South Sudan2,890005601,5441,290
154Benin Benin2,643004102722,330
155Burkina Faso Burkina Faso2,466006702182,181
156Guinea-Bissau Guinea-Bissau2,403004155441,818
157Sierra Leone Sierra Leone2,354007404881,792
158Togo Togo2,238005405641,620
159Yemen Yemen2,061005990961,366
160New Zealand New Zealand1,94960250701,854
161Lesotho Lesotho1,94700430929975
162Chad Chad1,46800970651,306
163Liberia Liberia1,41900822591,278
164Niger Niger1,21800699171,132
165Vietnam Vietnam1,17300350761,062
166Sao Tome and Principe Sao Tome and Principe9430015025903
167Curaçao Curaçao9070013283623
168San Marino San Marino8520042394716
169Channel Islands Channel Islands8330048275710
170Sint Maarten Sint Maarten8050022659724
171Diamond Princess Diamond Princess7120013440659
172Turks and Caicos Turks and Caicos70300618689
173Gibraltar Gibraltar68200024120562
174Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea588007035546
175Saint Martin Saint Martin5660091269488
176Burundi Burundi559001047511
177Taiwan Taiwan550007035508
178Comoros Comoros517007016494
179Tanzania Tanzania50900217305183
180Faeroe Islands Faeroe Islands494000016478
181Eritrea Eritrea461000056405
182Liechtenstein Liechtenstein4500018221228
183Mauritius Mauritius4390010040389
184Isle of Man Isle of Man352002407321
185Bhutan Bhutan346100031315
186Mongolia Mongolia340000128312
187Monaco Monaco337002579256
188Cambodia Cambodia29000007283
189Cayman Islands Cayman Islands239001120218
190Barbados Barbados234007010217
191Bermuda Bermuda194009010175
192Seychelles Seychelles15300004149
193Caribbean Netherlands Caribbean Netherlands150003021126
194Brunei Brunei14800302143
195Antigua and Barbuda Antigua and Barbuda12400306115
196St. Barth St. Barth8300001667
197St. Vincent Grenadines St. Vincent Grenadines740000569
198British Virgin Islands British Virgin Islands710010N/A70
199Saint Lucia Saint Lucia6700004027
200Macao Macao460000N/A46
201Dominica Dominica380000929
202Fiji Fiji330020N/A31
203Timor-Leste Timor-Leste300000129
204Grenada Grenada280000424
205New Caledonia New Caledonia270000N/A27
206Vatican City Vatican City2700001215
207Laos Laos240000222
208Saint Kitts and Nevis Saint Kitts and Nevis190000N/A19
209Greenland Greenland170000116
210Saint Pierre Miquelon Saint Pierre Miquelon160000412
211Falkland Islands Falkland Islands130000N/A13
212Montserrat Montserrat130010N/A12
213Western Sahara Western Sahara10001018
214MS Zaandam MS Zaandam900207N/A
215Solomon Islands Solomon Islands8000044
216Anguilla Anguilla30000N/A3
217Marshall Islands Marshall Islands200002N/A
218Wallis and Futuna Wallis and Futuna10000N/A1

What is Coronavirus?

Coronavirus, COVID-19, or SARS cov-2 is an infectious type of disease which initially appeared in Wuhan China. It is now the biggest public health crisis the whole world is facing.

Most people who are infected will have mild to moderate respiratory problem and may recover even without special treatment. However, older people and those with existing medical issues like diabetes, cardiovascular problem, chronic respiratory illness, and cancer may experience a more serious infection.

To slow down covid-19 cases, it’s best to know its causes and how this disease spreads. If you are exposed outside, the simplest yet most effective way of protection is by frequently washing hands or using alcohol-based rub and not touching the face as much as possible.

The coronavirus disease 2019 spreads from person to person mainly via saliva droplets or discharge from the nose when the infected sneezes or coughs. Every day, more and more people are being tested positive.

There is no proven and tested vaccine or treatment yet, but clinical trials in the United States and beyond are underway to explore possible solutions and end the cases and deaths.

Covid-19 Prevention

The following are effective ways to slow down transmission of coronavirus outbreak:

Symptoms

The following are some common symptoms of coronavirus infection:If you feel mild symptoms, you should self-isolate and reach out to a medical provider, your district’s Covid-19 information line, or centers for disease control for advice on testing & referral.They will do the proper measures and contact tracing to regulate the situation.

If you are experiencing cough, fever, or difficulty in breathing, contact your health care provider immediately. Stay tuned for more information from the world health organization and other regulatory bodies.