Novel Coronavirus COVID-19 Pandemic

Card image
+560,024
New Cases
Card image
+11,677
New Deaths
Card image

64,162,585

Cases
Card image

1,485,568

Deaths
Card image

44,405,320

Recovered
Card image

105,688

Critical
Card image

18,271,697

Active Cases
Card image

8,231

Cases Per One Million
Card image

190

Deaths Per One Million

COVID-19 pandemic by country and territory

#CountryCasesNew CasesNew DeathsDeathsCriticalActiveRecovered
1USA USA14,102,295175,9772,537276,90225,3735,507,0748,318,319
2India India9,495,66132,407431138,0908,944430,6218,926,950
3Brazil Brazil6,388,52652,248697173,8628,318558,1665,656,498
4Russia Russia2,322,05626,40256940,4642,300478,1251,803,467
5France France2,230,5718,08346653,5063,6052,013,036164,029
6Spain Spain1,673,2028,25744245,5112,578N/AN/A
7UK UK1,643,08613,43060359,0511,415N/AN/A
8Italy Italy1,620,90119,35078556,3613,663779,945784,595
9Argentina Argentina1,432,5708,03719838,9283,946130,3911,263,251
10Colombia Colombia1,324,7927,98616836,9342,37670,2111,217,647
11Mexico Mexico1,113,5436,472285105,9403,335184,017823,586
12Germany Germany1,085,66115,89849717,3593,926309,502758,800
13Poland Poland999,9249,10544917,5992,032384,736597,589
14Iran Iran975,95113,88138248,6285,840249,360677,963
15Peru Peru965,2281,6236536,03195832,219896,978
16South Africa South Africa792,2992,29510921,64454638,124732,531
17Ukraine Ukraine745,12312,49822112,548177377,403355,172
18Turkey Turkey668,95730,11019013,9365,303245,701409,320
19Belgium Belgium577,3457469816,645900523,22637,474
20Iraq Iraq554,7672,2184812,30627457,891484,570
21Chile Chile552,8641,1212015,4306959,400528,034
22Indonesia Indonesia543,9755,09213617,081072,015454,879
23Netherlands Netherlands527,5234,045629,438501N/AN/A
24Czechia Czechia526,0202,722938,38868965,377452,255
25Romania Romania479,6344,27219911,5301,259107,170360,934
26Bangladesh Bangladesh467,2252,293316,675077,326383,224
27Philippines Philippines432,9251,298278,4181,40125,725398,782
28Pakistan Pakistan400,4822,458668,0912,16549,105343,286
29Canada Canada381,5053,3665512,18549266,218303,102
30Morocco Morocco359,8443,508695,9151,03643,736310,193
31Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia357,623263115,9076494,540347,176
32Israel Israel338,1271,281122,87726410,801324,449
33Switzerland Switzerland330,8743,8021254,94049775,734250,200
34Portugal Portugal300,4622,401724,57752175,008220,877
35Austria Austria285,4893,0331413,32569154,667227,497
36Sweden Sweden260,7580246,798221N/AN/A
37Nepal Nepal233,4520211,529015,329216,594
38Jordan Jordan223,6174,187512,80242657,856162,959
39Hungary Hungary221,0733,9511544,977662151,29464,802
40Ecuador Ecuador193,6739884013,50137510,368169,804
41Serbia Serbia183,4377,999481,652269150,24931,536
42UAE UAE170,1491,2894576013,906155,667
43Panama Panama165,806003,07916718,265144,462
44Bulgaria Bulgaria148,7753,4751534,18849391,58753,000
45Japan Japan148,6941,934202,13949321,085125,470
46Bolivia Bolivia144,7088658,9577114,049121,702
47Dominican Republic Dominican Republic144,30231422,33318326,439115,530
48Kuwait Kuwait142,9923571881824,486137,625
49Costa Rica Costa Rica140,17253451,73122450,72087,721
50Georgia Georgia139,3433,759361,303020,480117,560
51Qatar Qatar139,0011681238302,457136,306
52Belarus Belarus138,2191,57281,166021,466115,587
53Armenia Armenia135,967843292,193023,409110,365
54Kazakhstan Kazakhstan132,34868901,99022113,495116,863
55Croatia Croatia131,3422,900751,86124521,250108,231
56Lebanon Lebanon129,4551,511151,03336145,38883,034
57Azerbaijan Azerbaijan125,6024,426411,433047,27276,897
58Oman Oman123,90820971,4301057,037115,441
59Guatemala Guatemala122,77471274,17857,022111,574
60Egypt Egypt116,303392166,666466,821102,816
61Ethiopia Ethiopia110,55448031,70933033,92874,917
62Moldova Moldova108,8631,499192,32329410,62295,918
63Honduras Honduras108,25336592,91812857,26248,073
64Greece Greece107,4702,1991112,51759694,9649,989
65Slovakia Slovakia107,1831,2542986824337,45668,859
66Venezuela Venezuela102,394008971174,17197,326
67Tunisia Tunisia96,769003,26029522,65870,851
68Myanmar Myanmar92,1891,476311,972018,87471,343
69Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina89,0851,184462,727032,63453,724
70Palestine Palestine88,0042,357157476421,31965,938
71Bahrain Bahrain87,1371810341131,43985,357
72China China86,5421204,634827781,631
73Kenya Kenya84,16955151,4747127,08555,610
74Algeria Algeria84,152953162,4474627,30054,405
75Paraguay Paraguay83,4791,055151,77114222,75958,949
76Libya Libya83,417608131,196028,01254,209
77Denmark Denmark81,9491,46898463816,34664,757
78Slovenia Slovenia77,1351,321551,49021020,16955,476
79Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan73,17837141,2751337,19264,711
80Uzbekistan Uzbekistan73,14510426101722,19870,337
81Ireland Ireland72,798254162,0693147,36523,364
82Nigeria Nigeria67,83828131,176103,23263,430
83Malaysia Malaysia67,1691,472336312010,49556,311
84North Macedonia North Macedonia62,9451,067291,79213820,96540,188
85Lithuania Lithuania62,5151,1871351913246,91915,077
86Singapore Singapore58,2281002906058,139
87Ghana Ghana51,667003231679750,547
88Afghanistan Afghanistan46,717219231,797938,01336,907
89El Salvador El Salvador39,13018961,120332,17135,839
90Albania Albania39,014832128222718,80819,384
91Norway Norway36,5914412334348,84327,414
92Montenegro Montenegro35,84958455046810,70824,637
93Luxembourg Luxembourg35,1294519330428,64326,156
94S. Korea S. Korea34,6524510526976,24127,885
95Australia Australia27,9128090801,40225,602
96Finland Finland25,4625500399188,26316,800
97Sri Lanka Sri Lanka24,532545412206,59317,817
98Cameroon Cameroon24,487424441521,86922,177
99Ivory Coast Ivory Coast21,33430132022120,981
100Uganda Uganda21,0355760205011,7869,044
101Sudan Sudan18,04523561,25506,42110,369
102Latvia Latvia17,68761242103615,6711,806
103Zambia Zambia17,665180357024917,059
104Madagascar Madagascar17,341002511643316,657
105Senegal Senegal16,107180333614715,627
106Mozambique Mozambique15,77069013101,86113,778
107Angola Angola15,2511122350146,9697,932
108French Polynesia French Polynesia14,559187176249,6414,842
109Namibia Namibia14,416360151766513,600
110Guinea Guinea13,11900762499812,045
111Maldives Maldives13,04938147121,03411,968
112DRC DRC12,859872335086111,663
113Estonia Estonia12,4971913121174,8407,536
114Tajikistan Tajikistan12,23137086050511,640
115French Guiana French Guiana11,2403607011,1759,995
116Jamaica Jamaica10,81047125894,1886,364
117Cabo Verde Cabo Verde10,761001052332710,329
118Botswana Botswana10,742003412,7967,912
119Cyprus Cyprus10,5650049158,4592,057
120Zimbabwe Zimbabwe10,12995027701,2098,643
121Malta Malta9,9751024141182,0867,748
122Haiti Haiti9,2940023301,0388,023
123Gabon Gabon9,21400607889,066
124Mauritania Mauritania8,60100177106927,732
125Cuba Cuba8,38197113645877,658
126Guadeloupe Guadeloupe8,3440014995,9532,242
127Réunion Réunion8,0540040178427,172
128Syria Syria7,97386542203,9273,624
129Bahamas Bahamas7,5410016301,4895,889
130Andorra Andorra6,79045076207745,940
131Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago6,685160120387585,807
132Eswatini Eswatini6,442230122113036,017
133Hong Kong Hong Kong6,397820109149285,360
134Malawi Malawi6,0280018543785,465
135Uruguay Uruguay6,024167178221,4634,483
136Rwanda Rwanda5,9481404903555,544
137Belize Belize5,854111114872,5553,151
138Nicaragua Nicaragua5,7840016001,3994,225
139Congo Congo5,774009406924,988
140Djibouti Djibouti5,68010610325,587
141Guyana Guyana5,42317015138364,436
142Iceland Iceland5,4132112721995,187
143Martinique Martinique5,4130040165,27598
144Suriname Suriname5,31200117215,194
145Mayotte Mayotte5,181004942,1682,964
146Equatorial Guinea Equatorial Guinea5,15300850595,009
147CAR CAR4,913006322,9261,924
148Aruba Aruba4,8722704541224,705
149Mali Mali4,76252416001,3613,241
150Somalia Somalia4,4510011309213,417
151Thailand Thailand4,0081006011373,811
152Gambia Gambia3,742001232183,601
153South Sudan South Sudan3,11120610962,954
154Benin Benin3,015004301332,839
155Togo Togo2,9972306404182,515
156Burkina Faso Burkina Faso2,9314506802192,644
157Curaçao Curaçao2,50312437151,3051,191
158Guinea-Bissau Guinea-Bissau2,44100445702,327
159Sierra Leone Sierra Leone2,413107405011,838
160Yemen Yemen2,197606194641,514
161Lesotho Lesotho2,1372804408151,278
162New Zealand New Zealand2,05930250721,962
163Chad Chad1,7001211020661,532
164San Marino San Marino1,6503804692701,334
165Liberia Liberia1,595008321691,343
166Niger Niger1,5863837592921,219
167Vietnam Vietnam1,351403501211,195
168Channel Islands Channel Islands1,34142048102811,012
169Liechtenstein Liechtenstein1,28616016111601,110
170Sint Maarten Sint Maarten1,0693025680964
171Gibraltar Gibraltar1,0301005375950
172Sao Tome and Principe Sao Tome and Principe9965017045934
173Mongolia Mongolia80110006443358
174Turks and Caicos Turks and Caicos750206124720
175Saint Martin Saint Martin7170012764641
176Diamond Princess Diamond Princess7120013440659
177Burundi Burundi6891010113575
178Taiwan Taiwan6794070104568
179Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea656107052597
180Monaco Monaco617803455559
181Comoros Comoros613207020586
182Eritrea Eritrea577000079498
183Tanzania Tanzania50900217305183
184Mauritius Mauritius5051010032463
185Faeroe Islands Faeroe Islands50300003500
186Bhutan Bhutan4101400029381
187Isle of Man Isle of Man369002514340
188Cambodia Cambodia326300022304
189Cayman Islands Cayman Islands2851102129254
190Barbados Barbados278207016255
191Bermuda Bermuda260009137214
192Saint Lucia Saint Lucia2590020119138
193Seychelles Seychelles183000021162
194Caribbean Netherlands Caribbean Netherlands16200302157
195Brunei Brunei15110303145
196St. Barth St. Barth147001041105
197Antigua and Barbuda Antigua and Barbuda14210418130
198Dominica Dominica8500002263
199St. Vincent Grenadines St. Vincent Grenadines850000580
200British Virgin Islands British Virgin Islands721010N/A71
201Macao Macao460000N/A46
202Fiji Fiji420020733
203Grenada Grenada4100001130
204Laos Laos3900001326
205New Caledonia New Caledonia330000132
206Timor-Leste Timor-Leste300000N/A30
207Vatican City Vatican City2700001215
208Saint Kitts and Nevis Saint Kitts and Nevis220000319
209Greenland Greenland180000N/A18
210Solomon Islands Solomon Islands170000125
211Falkland Islands Falkland Islands160000313
212Saint Pierre Miquelon Saint Pierre Miquelon160000214
213Montserrat Montserrat130010N/A12
214Western Sahara Western Sahara10001018
215MS Zaandam MS Zaandam900207N/A
216Anguilla Anguilla6000033
217Marshall Islands Marshall Islands40000N/A4
218Wallis and Futuna Wallis and Futuna3000021
219Samoa Samoa200002N/A
220Vanuatu Vanuatu10000N/A1

What is Coronavirus?

Coronavirus, COVID-19, or SARS cov-2 is an infectious type of disease which initially appeared in Wuhan China. It is now the biggest public health crisis the whole world is facing.

Most people who are infected will have mild to moderate respiratory problem and may recover even without special treatment. However, older people and those with existing medical issues like diabetes, cardiovascular problem, chronic respiratory illness, and cancer may experience a more serious infection.

To slow down covid-19 cases, it’s best to know its causes and how this disease spreads. If you are exposed outside, the simplest yet most effective way of protection is by frequently washing hands or using alcohol-based rub and not touching the face as much as possible.

The coronavirus disease 2019 spreads from person to person mainly via saliva droplets or discharge from the nose when the infected sneezes or coughs. Every day, more and more people are being tested positive.

There is no proven and tested vaccine or treatment yet, but clinical trials in the United States and beyond are underway to explore possible solutions and end the cases and deaths.

Covid-19 Prevention

The following are effective ways to slow down transmission of coronavirus outbreak:

Symptoms

The following are some common symptoms of coronavirus infection:If you feel mild symptoms, you should self-isolate and reach out to a medical provider, your district’s Covid-19 information line, or centers for disease control for advice on testing & referral.They will do the proper measures and contact tracing to regulate the situation.

If you are experiencing cough, fever, or difficulty in breathing, contact your health care provider immediately. Stay tuned for more information from the world health organization and other regulatory bodies.