Novel Coronavirus COVID-19 Pandemic

Card image
+573,072
New Cases
Card image
+14,499
New Deaths
Card image

96,586,748

Cases
Card image

2,063,805

Deaths
Card image

69,234,512

Recovered
Card image

111,872

Critical
Card image

25,288,431

Active Cases
Card image

12,391

Cases Per One Million
Card image

264

Deaths Per One Million
#CountryCasesNew CasesNew DeathsDeathsCriticalActiveRecovered
1USA USA24,797,695162,5182,645411,36328,4189,615,52214,770,810
2India India10,596,22813,581154152,7478,944198,64210,244,839
3Brazil Brazil8,575,74263,5041,183211,5118,318845,3857,518,846
4Russia Russia3,612,80021,73458666,6232,300544,1513,002,026
5UK UK3,466,84933,3551,61091,4703,9161,816,8761,558,503
6France France2,938,33323,60844171,3422,8392,655,175211,816
7Italy Italy2,400,59810,49760383,1572,487535,5241,781,917
8Turkey Turkey2,399,7816,81816724,3282,16297,4662,277,987
9Spain Spain2,370,74234,29140454,1733,416N/AN/A
10Germany Germany2,071,47312,1591,13949,2445,074306,0291,716,200
11Colombia Colombia1,939,07115,93939849,4023,482119,7341,769,935
12Argentina Argentina1,819,56912,14123446,0663,562169,1301,604,373
13Mexico Mexico1,649,5028,074544141,2485,359270,9331,237,321
14Poland Poland1,443,8044,83529133,6981,582213,0721,197,034
15South Africa South Africa1,356,7169,78083938,288546173,5711,144,857
16Iran Iran1,342,1345,9178756,9734,272153,2781,131,883
17Ukraine Ukraine1,167,6553,93917721,046177260,361886,248
18Peru Peru1,073,2144,41211339,0441,69644,803989,367
19Indonesia Indonesia927,38010,36530826,5900146,842753,948
20Netherlands Netherlands921,5804,27210613,162683N/AN/A
21Czechia Czechia899,5037,5907414,6461,089134,481750,376
22Canada Canada719,7514,67914618,26687071,055630,430
23Romania Romania697,8982,7459817,3691,05050,293630,236
24Belgium Belgium679,7719323720,472352612,34046,959
25Chile Chile677,1513,4012617,5731,08124,618634,960
26Iraq Iraq609,852823912,96213423,879573,011
27Portugal Portugal566,95810,4552189,246670135,841421,871
28Israel Israel565,6297,380364,0801,14782,652478,897
29Sweden Sweden533,26503210,591340N/AN/A
30Bangladesh Bangladesh529,031702207,942047,234473,855
31Pakistan Pakistan523,0111,8005811,0552,34135,485476,471
32Philippines Philippines504,0841,357699,97872727,857466,249
33Switzerland Switzerland502,1912,260678,859331175,732317,600
34Morocco Morocco461,3901,246348,01151116,753436,626
35Austria Austria396,4251,486777,19933216,136373,090
36Serbia Serbia375,7991,688203,791171340,47231,536
37Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia365,32522666,3353271,986357,004
38Hungary Hungary353,27657311111,520309109,841231,915
39Japan Japan334,3286,034474,5481,00172,061257,719
40Jordan Jordan316,427883174,17015410,364301,893
41Panama Panama299,361004,82823953,405241,128
42Nepal Nepal267,99234841,96903,764262,259
43Lebanon Lebanon260,3154,359612,020689102,211156,084
44UAE UAE260,2233,4915756027,792231,675
45Georgia Georgia249,4651,550152,973011,362235,130
46Ecuador Ecuador232,5689246014,38251818,854199,332
47Belarus Belarus228,7161,356101,601015,041212,074
48Azerbaijan Azerbaijan227,696305103,03207,944216,720
49Slovakia Slovakia226,2941,9091113,63753848,896173,761
50Croatia Croatia225,648520294,6841493,084217,880
51Bulgaria Bulgaria212,927544498,61431833,815170,498
52Dominican Republic Dominican Republic196,5911,625132,46133649,015145,115
53Denmark Denmark190,619724321,83713216,326172,456
54Bolivia Bolivia188,7331,550449,6807134,826144,227
55Costa Rica Costa Rica186,877861192,47723640,370144,030
56Tunisia Tunisia184,4832,598945,84438145,656132,983
57Ireland Ireland176,8391,996922,708206150,76723,364
58Kazakhstan Kazakhstan170,09899902,34922113,300154,449
59Lithuania Lithuania168,708717252,49414861,917104,297
60Malaysia Malaysia165,3713,6311461923839,464125,288
61Armenia Armenia164,91223693,00708,405153,500
62Kuwait Kuwait158,8225782950535,936151,936
63Egypt Egypt158,174899588,6969025,384124,094
64Moldova Moldova153,506394153,2822336,458143,766
65Palestine Palestine153,093538151,7418110,438140,914
66Slovenia Slovenia151,1371,690253,23118722,591125,315
67Guatemala Guatemala150,2771,131355,31359,370135,594
68Greece Greece149,462537305,518320133,9559,989
69Qatar Qatar147,7292250248313,263144,218
70Myanmar Myanmar135,243448132,986013,600118,657
71Honduras Honduras134,938827143,36825371,40560,165
72Oman Oman132,14613521,516226,232124,398
73Ethiopia Ethiopia131,72718142,03723113,298116,392
74Paraguay Paraguay123,359771172,53520921,52199,303
75Venezuela Venezuela120,444001,1121226,004113,328
76Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina118,383300234,509025,80388,071
77Nigeria Nigeria113,3051,301151,4641020,64191,200
78Libya Libya110,46559621,700020,70388,062
79Algeria Algeria104,34124932,8434230,56570,933
80Kenya Kenya99,3088101,7342915,09682,478
81Bahrain Bahrain98,2603202362162,96194,937
82North Macedonia North Macedonia89,392400112,72613812,68373,983
83China China88,45411804,635611,38782,432
84Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan83,2689031,390502,62979,249
85Uzbekistan Uzbekistan78,09155162015888676,585
86S. Korea S. Korea73,115386191,28333512,36459,468
87Albania Albania68,56858661,2873925,81741,464
88Norway Norway59,4564224525329,09649,835
89Singapore Singapore59,15730029023458,894
90Ghana Ghana58,4313666358362,17455,899
91Latvia Latvia56,720812291,0129513,28242,426
92Montenegro Montenegro56,2284253749688,97346,506
93Afghanistan Afghanistan54,27813782,3547595,37046,554
94Sri Lanka Sri Lanka54,087337027007,22346,594
95El Salvador El Salvador51,4370111,5091154,70545,223
96Luxembourg Luxembourg48,975853560202,36446,051
97Finland Finland40,7222170621279,10131,000
98Zambia Zambia39,5151,3081957838910,87128,066
99Uganda Uganda38,5344491305024,82413,405
100Estonia Estonia37,941600113444510,18127,416
101Uruguay Uruguay33,446583113301047,70625,410
102Namibia Namibia30,9952423296272,84127,858
103Cyprus Cyprus29,29416411765927,0612,057
104Australia Australia28,7309090911,89025,931
105Zimbabwe Zimbabwe28,6757835282509,74018,110
106Mozambique Mozambique28,270824425308,88519,132
107Cameroon Cameroon28,010004554669426,861
108Sudan Sudan26,279001,60308,98815,688
109Ivory Coast Ivory Coast25,38379014201,59823,643
110Senegal Senegal23,39216810536473,32519,531
111DRC DRC21,14080664005,68814,812
112Angola Angola19,011853442211,74716,822
113Cuba Cuba18,7733302175414,38414,214
114Botswana Botswana18,630008813,91814,624
115Madagascar Madagascar18,301002731641917,609
116French Polynesia French Polynesia17,697001272012,7284,842
117Mauritania Mauritania16,147662405301,01314,729
118Malta Malta15,9422001242182,83512,865
119French Guiana French Guiana15,18713207695,1169,995
120Maldives Maldives14,633510495496913,615
121Jamaica Jamaica14,4191453329112,34711,743
122Guinea Guinea14,207420812470413,422
123Malawi Malawi13,8808531533647,4176,127
124Eswatini Eswatini13,44325619403674,5288,512
125Tajikistan Tajikistan13,30800900N/A13,218
126Syria Syria13,22492985005,6786,696
127Cabo Verde Cabo Verde13,1399301202370012,319
128Thailand Thailand12,59417107013,1689,356
129Belize Belize11,615231283146610,866
130Rwanda Rwanda11,548289214803,8207,580
131Haiti Haiti10,9070024001,7118,956
132Gabon Gabon10,0190066102219,732
133Hong Kong Hong Kong9,721561164397308,827
134Réunion Réunion9,522004554249,053
135Burkina Faso Burkina Faso9,3520010501,7997,448
136Andorra Andorra9,194111192157538,349
137Guadeloupe Guadeloupe8,98094015436,5842,242
138Bahamas Bahamas8,06810175141,1936,700
139Mali Mali7,88025631701,9165,647
140Congo Congo7,7090011401,7495,846
141Suriname Suriname7,6240014586456,834
142Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago7,41516013223386,945
143Lesotho Lesotho7,0180010105,2651,652
144Guyana Guyana6,9310017045886,173
145Mayotte Mayotte6,91812905823,8962,964
146Aruba Aruba6,52372052115125,959
147Martinique Martinique6,263004426,12198
148Nicaragua Nicaragua6,1520016701,7604,225
149Iceland Iceland5,970002901275,814
150Djibouti Djibouti5,91040610245,825
151Equatorial Guinea Equatorial Guinea5,36500860885,191
152CAR CAR4,97300632254,885
153Somalia Somalia4,7440013009483,666
154Curaçao Curaçao4,527412071314,376
155Togo Togo4,3835907404703,839
156Niger Niger4,2040014539233,136
157Gambia Gambia3,9330012811083,697
158Gibraltar Gibraltar3,793812471178322,914
159South Sudan South Sudan3,7625916421933,505
160Benin Benin3,413004601223,245
161Channel Islands Channel Islands3,3700078102193,073
162Sierra Leone Sierra Leone3,0301607708442,109
163Chad Chad2,97758111406932,170
164San Marino San Marino2,80315065102082,530
165Guinea-Bissau Guinea-Bissau2,51000455602,405
166Liechtenstein Liechtenstein2,39830507562,292
167New Zealand New Zealand2,26200250852,152
168Yemen Yemen2,1152061223811,422
169Liberia Liberia1,898208421071,707
170Eritrea Eritrea1,87700607981,073
171Comoros Comoros1,8649525106691,144
172Sint Maarten Sint Maarten1,669002711201,522
173Vietnam Vietnam1,540103501031,402
174Mongolia Mongolia1,536100212539995
175Burundi Burundi1,2450020470773
176Monaco Monaco1,2402829101951,036
177Sao Tome and Principe Sao Tome and Principe1,15190170139995
178Turks and Caicos Turks and Caicos1,1050072196902
179Barbados Barbados1,0950071595493
180Saint Martin Saint Martin1,07600127209855
181Taiwan Taiwan868607095766
182Bhutan Bhutan8485010242605
183Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea834009070755
184Seychelles Seychelles7460020181563
185Diamond Princess Diamond Princess71200130N/A699
186Bermuda Bermuda6830012673598
187Saint Lucia Saint Lucia65635081312336
188Faeroe Islands Faeroe Islands65010105644
189Mauritius Mauritius5560010028518
190St. Vincent Grenadines St. Vincent Grenadines54046122419119
191Tanzania Tanzania50900217305183
192Cambodia Cambodia441200055386
193Isle of Man Isle of Man4320025153354
194Cayman Islands Cayman Islands380002148330
195Caribbean Netherlands Caribbean Netherlands3600030113244
196St. Barth St. Barth251001078172
197Antigua and Barbuda Antigua and Barbuda190106127157
198Brunei Brunei17400302169
199Grenada Grenada13900109129
200British Virgin Islands British Virgin Islands11400101895
201Dominica Dominica11000008102
202Fiji Fiji550020N/A53
203Timor-Leste Timor-Leste520000349
204Macao Macao460000N/A46
205New Caledonia New Caledonia440000143
206Laos Laos410000N/A41
207Saint Kitts and Nevis Saint Kitts and Nevis350000233
208Falkland Islands Falkland Islands320000527
209Greenland Greenland300000129
210Vatican City Vatican City2700001215
211Solomon Islands Solomon Islands170000710
212Saint Pierre Miquelon Saint Pierre Miquelon160000N/A16
213Anguilla Anguilla150000N/A15
214Montserrat Montserrat130010N/A12
215Western Sahara Western Sahara10001018
216MS Zaandam MS Zaandam90020N/A7
217Marshall Islands Marshall Islands40000N/A4
218Wallis and Futuna Wallis and Futuna4000031
219Samoa Samoa20000N/A2
220Micronesia Micronesia100001N/A
221Vanuatu Vanuatu10000N/A1
Coronavirus, COVID-19, or SARS cov-2 is an infectious type of disease which initially appeared in Wuhan China. It is now the biggest public health crisis the whole world is facing.

Most people who are infected will have mild to moderate respiratory problem and may recover even without special treatment. However, older people and those with existing medical issues like diabetes, cardiovascular problem, chronic respiratory illness, and cancer may experience a more serious infection.

To slow down covid-19 cases, it’s best to know its causes and how this disease spreads. If you are exposed outside, the simplest yet most effective way of protection is by frequently washing hands or using alcohol-based rub and not touching the face as much as possible.

The coronavirus disease 2019 spreads from person to person mainly via saliva droplets or discharge from the nose when the infected sneezes or coughs. Every day, more and more people are being tested positive.

There is no proven and tested vaccine or treatment yet, but clinical trials in the United States and beyond are underway to explore possible solutions and end the cases and deaths.

Covid-19 Prevention

The following are effective ways to slow down transmission of coronavirus outbreak:
  • Regularly wash hands with soap and water or use alcohol-based hand rub.
  • Maintain social distancing—at least 1-meter distance from other people who could be infected. Stay away from crowds and limit travels while treatments and vaccines are not yet formulated.
  • Don’t touch your face if you are exposed outside.
  • Cover your nose and mouth when you cough or sneeze.
  • Follow stay at home order by disease control and prevention agencies, especially if you do not feel well.
  • Do not smoke or do other activities that weaken your lungs.

Symptoms

The following are some common symptoms of coronavirus infection:
  • Tiredness
  • Dry cough
  • Fever
  • Shortness of breath
  • Aches and pains
  • Sore throat
  • A few report diarrhea, runny nose, and nausea
If you feel mild symptoms, you should self-isolate and reach out to a medical provider, your district’s Covid-19 information line, or centers for disease control for advice on testing & referral.They will do the proper measures and contact tracing to regulate the situation.

If you are experiencing cough, fever, or difficulty in breathing, contact your health care provider immediately. Stay tuned for more information from the world health organization and other regulatory bodies.